UPSSSC Junior Engineer Mechanical Recruitment 2026 — 1156 Posts, Apply by 25 Nov

Oct 14, 2026 12:08 Written by Newisty Editorial Team Indian Exam
UPSSSC Junior Engineer Mechanical Recruitment 2026 — 1156 Posts, Apply by 25 Nov
UPSSSC Photo and Signature Resizer
Suggested by AI

UPSSSC Photo and Signature Resizer

View Tool

Job Summary:

• Who: Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission (UPSSSC)

• What: Junior Engineer Mechanical & Related Posts — 1,156 vacancies

• When: 3 November — 25 November 2026

• Where: Uttar Pradesh

• Apply: Online (link active from 3 Nov 2026)

Key Dates — UPSSSC Junior Engineer Mechanical 2026








EventDate
Online Application Start Date03 November 2026
Last Date to Apply Online25 November 2026
Fee Adjustment & Correction Last Date02 December 2026
Main Written Exam DateAs per Schedule
Admit Card ReleaseBefore Exam

Application Fees — UPSSSC JE Mechanical 2026







CategoryFee
General / URRs. 25/-
OBCRs. 25/-
SC / STRs. 25/-
EWS / Female / PH / ESMRs. 25/-

Pay online through Credit Card, Debit Card, Internet Banking, UPI, or SBI E-Challan. The main exam fee will be collected separately from shortlisted candidates.

Age Limit — UPSSSC Junior Engineer Mechanical 2026






CriterionDetails
Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age40 Years
Cut-off Date01 July 2026

Vacancy Details & Eligibility — UPSSSC JE Mechanical 2026










Post NameVacanciesEligibility
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)4583-Year Diploma in Mechanical Engineering from BTEUP or equivalent; valid PET-2025 scorecard
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)264Same as above
Mechanic270Diploma in Automobile/Mechanical Engineering; Heavy vehicle driving license preferential for Mechanic posts
Assistant Storekeeper128Valid PET-2025 scorecard + relevant qualification
Assistant District Panchayat Raj Officer (Technical)32Intermediate (10+2) with 3-year Diploma in Mechanical Maintenance
Technical Assistant (Mechanical) & Instructor Machine4Valid PET-2025 scorecard + Diploma in Mechanical
Total1,156—

Department-Wise Vacancy Breakdown












Department & PostURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Ground Water Dept – Tech Asst (Mech)002103
Prison Administration – Instructor Machine100001
UPSRTC – Assistant Storekeeper522723512128
UPSRTC – Mechanic1195266627270
Irrigation & Water Resources – JE Mech1266428230304
Irrigation (Special Selection) – JE Mech01134100154
Panchayati Raj – ADPRO (Technical)14618332
PWD – Junior Engineer (Mechanical)1275545226264
Total43931957243981,156
UPSSSC Photo and Signature Resizer
Suggested by AI

UPSSSC Photo and Signature Resizer

Try it out

Who Can Apply — UPSSSC JE Mechanical 2026

You must be an Indian citizen. Use our UPSSSC Eligibility Checker to confirm if you qualify before applying.

Key requirements:

  • Must have appeared in UPSSSC PET-2025 and hold a valid scorecard with positive normalized marks
  • Age between 18 and 40 years (as on 01 July 2026)
  • 3-Year Diploma in Mechanical Engineering from Board of Technical Education UP (BTEUP) or AICTE-recognized equivalent
  • For UPSRTC Mechanic posts: Diploma in Automobile or Mechanical Engineering; heavy vehicle driving license is preferential
  • For Jail Administration posts: Intermediate (10+2) with 3-year Diploma in Mechanical Maintenance

Written Examination Pattern — UPSSSC JE Mechanical 2026

PartSubjectQuestionsMarks
Part 1Mechanical Engineering
• Theory of Machines & Machine Design (15 Qs)
• Engineering Mechanics (10 Qs)
• Strength of Materials (10 Qs)
• Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machines (10 Qs)
• Thermodynamics (5 Qs)
• Internal Combustion Engines (5 Qs)
• Steam Engineering & Power Plant (5 Qs)
• Refrigeration & Air Compression (5 Qs)
6565
Part 2Concepts of Computer & IT, AI, ML, Big Data, IoT & Cyber Security1515
Part 3General Knowledge: History, Geography, Economy, Culture, Environment & Current Affairs of Uttar Pradesh2020
Total—100100

Duration: 120 minutes  |  Negative Marking: 25% (1/4th mark) for each incorrect answer.

Selection Process — UPSSSC JE Mechanical 2026

  1. Shortlisting — based on PET-2025 score and category-wise criteria
  2. Main Written Examination — 100 marks, 120 minutes, objective type
  3. Document Verification — for candidates who clear the written exam

How to Apply — UPSSSC Junior Engineer Mechanical 2026

Follow these simple steps to submit your application:

  1. Visit the official UPSSSC website at upsssc.gov.in
  2. Under the Live Advertisement segment, click "Apply Online" for Advertisement No. 24-Exam/2026
  3. Log in using your PET-2025 Registration Number through OTP sent to your registered mobile or email
  4. Your basic details, photo, and signature will auto-load from your PET-2025 profile
  5. Select the posts you wish to apply for and enter your Diploma/educational details
  6. Pay the online processing fee of Rs. 25/- via Net Banking, Debit/Credit Card, or UPI
  7. Submit your application on or before 25 November 2026
  8. Complete fee reconciliation or double verification if required by 02 December 2026
  9. Download and print the final application with your 11-digit registration number for document verification

Important Links — UPSSSC JE Mechanical 2026

UPSSSC Photo and Signature Resizer
Suggested by AI

UPSSSC Photo and Signature Resizer

Try it out
Newisty Editorial Team
Written by

Newisty Editorial Team

Technology · Crypto · Digital Economy
View all posts

Newisty Editorial Team covers technology, cryptocurrency, digital products, online platforms, developer tools and the wider digital economy. Our content is researched from official sources, company announcements, public documentation, market data and other primary or reputable sources. Articles are reviewed and edited before publication for clarity, accuracy and useful context.

Comments (0)

Leave a comment
Your comment will appear publicly after submission.
No comments yet. Be the first to comment!