UPESSC TGT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 — 17735 Posts, Apply by 23 Nov 2026

Oct 26, 2026 12:08 Written by Newisty Editorial Team Indian Exam
UPESSC TGT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 — 17735 Posts, Apply by 23 Nov 2026
CTET Photo and Signature Resizer
Suggested by AI

CTET Photo and Signature Resizer

View Tool

Job Summary:
• Who: Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj
• What: Assistant Teacher – TGT (Trained Graduate Teacher) — 17,735 vacancies
• When: 24 Oct – 23 Nov 2026
• Where: Uttar Pradesh
• Apply: Online via upessc.up.gov.in

Key Dates — UPESSC TGT Assistant Teacher 2026

EventDate
Online Application Start Date24 October 2026
Last Date for Application23 November 2026
Online Form Correction Last Date26 November 2026
Written Examination Dates23 & 24 December 2026
Exam District Slip Available10 Days Before Exam
Admit Card Available3 Days Before Exam

Application Fees — UPESSC TGT 2026

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWSRs. 1,000/-
SC / STRs. 500/-
PH (Divyangjan)Rs. 300/-

Pay the fee online through credit card, debit card, or net banking.

Age Limit — UPESSC TGT Assistant Teacher 2026

CriterionLimit
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age62 Years

Vacancy Details & Eligibility — UPESSC TGT 2026

Post NameTotal VacancyEducational Qualification
Assistant Teacher – TGT (Balak Varg)16,193Bachelor / Master Degree in Related Subject + B.Ed. + Class 6-8 TET Passed
Assistant Teacher – TGT (Balika Varg)1,542Bachelor / Master Degree in Related Subject + B.Ed. + Class 6-8 TET Passed

Subject-Wise Vacancy Details

CTET Photo and Signature Resizer
Suggested by AI

CTET Photo and Signature Resizer

Try it out
SubjectVargGeneralOBCEWSSCTotal
HindiBalak9615664775312,539
HindiBalika115583841252
EnglishBalak8905813645042,340
EnglishBalika73432140177
MathematicsBalak8835753373922,188
MathematicsBalika77372027161
CommerceBalak38313030129
CommerceBalika22015
Music VocalBalak1155526
Music VocalBalika2415121061
SanskritBalak4842472312211,183
SanskritBalika56102218106
UrduBalak304011990
UrduBalika452213
Home ScienceBalak223189115158686
Home ScienceBalika46281226112
Physical EducationBalak328205114137784
Physical EducationBalika1618141765
Social ScienceBalak7566263425372,265
Social ScienceBalika70543162217
ArtBalak229177102179688
ArtBalika2829111987
AgricultureBalak70614472247
AgricultureBalika10001
SeWINBalak641314
SeWINBalika22037
Decorative ArtBalak301492174
Decorative ArtBalika32005
ScienceBalak8835823554572,278
ScienceBalika106463132215
BiologyBalak228161116127632
BiologyBalika1185428
Instrumental MusicBalak1057830
Instrumental MusicBalika1353930
TOTAL6,7044,4382,8823,69817,735

Exam Pattern — UPESSC TGT Assistant Teacher 2026

SectionSubjectQuestionsMarks
Written ExaminationGeneral Knowledge3090
Written ExaminationRelated Subject90270
Total120360

Each correct answer carries 3 marks. There is a negative marking of 1 mark for each wrong answer.

Selection Process — UPESSC TGT 2026

The selection is based on two stages only:

  • Written Examination (360 Marks)
  • Document Verification (DV)

There is no interview for TGT posts. Final merit is prepared solely on the written exam score.

Who Can Apply — Eligibility

You must meet these requirements to apply:

  • Education: Bachelor or Master Degree with the related subject, B.Ed. passed, and Class 6-8 TET (or CTET) certificate.
  • Age: Minimum 21 years, maximum 62 years.
  • Nationality: Indian citizen.
  • TET Validity: Your TET certificate should be valid till at least 30 June 2027.

If you are preparing for TET or CTET, use resources like our CTET Exam Guide to strengthen your preparation early.

How to Apply

Follow these steps to submit your application:

  1. Visit the official UPESSC portal at www.upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. Complete the One Time Registration (OTR) with your details, mobile number, and email ID.
  3. Login and select Advt. No. 07/2026 (Assistant Teacher / TGT Examination 2026).
  4. Pick your subject and branch (Balak Varg or Balika Varg) carefully in English.
  5. Fill in all educational details from High School through Graduation, B.Ed./B.P.Ed., and TET eligibility.
  6. Upload a scanned photograph (10-100 KB, JPG/JPEG) and signature (10-100 KB, JPG/JPEG) on a white background. Also upload certificates in PDF format (20-200 KB).
  7. Pay the application fee online via credit card, debit card, or net banking before 23 November 2026.
  8. Submit the form and save at least 3 printouts of the confirmation page for document verification.

Before uploading your photo, make sure it meets the required specifications. Use a UPESSC photo and signature resizer tool to resize your image as needed.

Important Links

• Apply Online: Click Here
• Official Notification: Download PDF
• Official Website: www.upessc.up.gov.in

CTET Photo and Signature Resizer
Suggested by AI

CTET Photo and Signature Resizer

Try it out
Newisty Editorial Team
Written by

Newisty Editorial Team

Technology · Crypto · Digital Economy
View all posts

Newisty Editorial Team covers technology, cryptocurrency, digital products, online platforms, developer tools and the wider digital economy. Our content is researched from official sources, company announcements, public documentation, market data and other primary or reputable sources. Articles are reviewed and edited before publication for clarity, accuracy and useful context.

Comments (0)

Leave a comment
Your comment will appear publicly after submission.
No comments yet. Be the first to comment!