UPESSC UP Assistant Teacher Primary Recruitment 2026 — 12405 Posts, Apply by 28 Oct 2026

Oct 17, 2026 04:02 Written by Newisty Editorial Team Indian Exam
UPESSC UP Assistant Teacher Primary Recruitment 2026 — 12405 Posts, Apply by 28 Oct 2026
UPTET Photo and Signature Resizer
Suggested by AI

UPTET Photo and Signature Resizer

View Tool

Job Summary:
• Organization: Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
• Post: UP Assistant Teacher (Primary) Class I to V — 12,405 vacancies
• When: 16 Sep 2026 — 28 Oct 2026
• Where: Uttar Pradesh
• Apply: Online via UPESSC Portal

Key Dates — UPESSC UP Primary Teacher 2026

EventDate
Application Begin16 September 2026
Last Date for Registration28 October 2026
Pay Exam Fee Last Date28 October 2026
Last Date for Correction31 October 2026
Exam Date03–04 December 2026
Admit Card ReleaseBefore Exam
Result DeclarationAs Per Schedule

Application Fees — UPESSC UP Primary Teacher 2026

CategoryFee (₹)
General / OBC / EWS1000
SC / ST500
PH (Divyang)300

Fee can be paid using Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI only.

Who Can Apply — Age & Education for UPESSC UP Primary Teacher 2026

The minimum age is 21 years and the maximum age is 40 years as on 01 July 2026. Age relaxation applies as per Uttar Pradesh UPESSC rules for reserved categories.

For educational qualifications you need to match your target post type:

Urban Area Primary Schools (Class I-V): Bachelor Degree in any stream along with D.El.Ed (BTC) or B.El.Ed.

Affiliated Primary (Non-Government Aided) Schools: Bachelor Degree in any stream with D.El.Ed (BTC), plus you must have passed the Class I to V Primary TET exam.

If you need help resizing your photo for the form, use our UPESSC Photo Resizer tool to meet the exact specifications.

Vacancy Details & Eligibility — UPESSC UP Primary Teacher 2026

UPTET Photo and Signature Resizer
Suggested by AI

UPTET Photo and Signature Resizer

Try it out
Post NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Assistant Teacher – Urban Area Primary Schools (Class I to V)474630691116237919811508
Assistant Teacher – Affiliated Primary (Non-Govt Aided School)378164073480897
Grand Total512432331123272719812405

Affiliated Primary (Aided School) Vacancy by Gender:

GenderGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Male19684041890473
Female18280031590424
Total378164073480897

Top Districts with Highest Vacancies (Urban Posts):

DistrictGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Bareilly3582398818617888
Kanpur Nagar3052047515915758
Meerut2561716313312635
Ghaziabad163109408508405
Lucknow180119449308444
Saharanpur182120449408448
Agra12785316606315
Mathura10468255305255
Bulandshahr10066245104245
Fatehgarh12785316606315

Selection Process — UPESSC UP Primary Teacher 2026

Candidates will appear for the UP Primary Teacher TET Exam on 03–04 December 2026. The selection is based on the written examination performance. After the exam, the answer key and result will be declared as per the official schedule. Shortlisted candidates will receive their admit cards before the exam date.

How to Apply — UPESSC UP Primary Teacher Online Form 2026

Follow these steps to complete your application:

Step 1: Visit the official UPESSC recruitment portal and click on the online application link for Advt No 05/2026.

Step 2: Register with your valid email ID and mobile number. Then log in using your credentials.

Step 3: Fill in all personal, educational, and category details carefully in the application form.

Step 4: Upload your scanned photograph and signature as per the prescribed format and size limits.

Step 5: Pay the application fee using Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.

Step 6: Preview your form and verify all entries before final submission.

Step 7: Download and print the submitted application form for your records.

Make sure you keep a copy of your application and payment receipt. If you need a signature resizer or PDF compression tool before uploading, check the UPESSC candidate tools page.

Important Links — UPESSC UP Primary Teacher 2026

• Apply Online: Link will be active soon
• Official Notification: Download PDF (Advt No 05/2026)
• Official Website: upessec.up.nic.in

UPTET Photo and Signature Resizer
Suggested by AI

UPTET Photo and Signature Resizer

Try it out
Newisty Editorial Team
Written by

Newisty Editorial Team

Technology · Crypto · Digital Economy
View all posts

Newisty Editorial Team covers technology, cryptocurrency, digital products, online platforms, developer tools and the wider digital economy. Our content is researched from official sources, company announcements, public documentation, market data and other primary or reputable sources. Articles are reviewed and edited before publication for clarity, accuracy and useful context.

Comments (0)

Leave a comment
Your comment will appear publicly after submission.
No comments yet. Be the first to comment!